Categories
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
 
Bestsellers
 
Featured
 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Cove Catering Services have adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


Personal Information

Cove Catering Services collects holds and uses personal information in the following areas:

  • Consumers
  • Business Relations
  • Employment 

Consumer information is usually collected via promotions, competitions and consumer queries. The information may include:

  • Your name, address, contact number(s) and email address
  • Information about your preference for goods or services we offer from time to time
  • Details of any prizes you may have won
  • A record of any queries you have made


Purposes for collecting the information

Wherever possible, Cove Catering Services collects this information directly from you.

We use it for the following purposes:

  • To contact you directly about Cove Catering Services, its brands, special offers, samples and other promotions
  • To reward you for being a loyal Cove Catering Services customer
  • To inform you of Cove Catering Services products or publications we think you might be interested in
  • To approve transactions you wish to make
  • To confirm your identity
  • To provide you with products you have requested
  • To follow up or pursue any queries you make
  • To conduct consumer research

How we manage personal information

Cove Catering Services is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

Important information on promotions, competitions & other marketing activities for consumers. All entries become the property of Cove Catering Services (and any third parties conducting joint promotions with Cove Catering Services.)

Cove Catering Services supports permission based marketing. Where consent exists, Cove Catering Services may enter your details into a database for the purpose of contacting you directly about Cove Catering Services, its brands, special offers, samples, consumer research and other promotions.

You can advise us if you would prefer not to be directly contacted by us by email catering @covecatering.com.au

Winner’s details and a description of the prizes will be entered on a database to comply with record-keeping requirements of relevant Australian State and Territory lotteries and gaming legislation. Details will also be published in accordance with the terms and conditions of each promotion.

Entries are held for up to 13 months after the last prize draw. After this, they are then destroyed in a secure manner.

Disclosure

Except where you are otherwise notified, Cove Catering Services does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. Cove Catering Services outsources certain business functions to other organisations. For this purpose, and only for the purpose of providing services to Cove Catering Services, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by:

  • Our related companies
  • Organisations which provide services to us, such as mailing houses, promotion and advertising agencies and consumer research agencies
  • Credit reference agencies or other credit providers
  • Government or statutory authorities that may directly contact you on behalf of Cove Catering Services

Access and correction of details

You can access personal information Cove Catering Services holds on you by contacting the Cove Catering Services Privacy Officer in writing. If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request Cove Catering Services to correct the information. Email catering@covecatering.com.au If you are concerned about a possible interference with your privacy, please contact the Cove Catering Services Privacy Officer at:


Address: Cove Catering Services
Lot 5 Taylor Road
Sheldon
Queensland 4157
Australia
Tel 07 3206 5546